It would be clear that such statutes would be subject to analysis under the non-delegation doctrine. The Vesting Clause of Article I, § 1 says that “[a]ll legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States,” and this has been taken to mean Congress can’t divest itself of its legislative power (though this reading isn’t obvious).